MAOTY

Acting on a proposal by Stephen Dearnley, affectionately known as “Ol No. 1” (he has since ridden on), who was concerned that not enough young people were entering the trade and becoming motorcycle apprentices, the Club in 2004 introduced the Motorcycle Apprentice of the Year Award to “encourage and promote the youth in pursuing a career in the motorcycle industry”. This would also instil confidence that the highest standard of training is accessible to our members, ensuring that their motorcycles are in capable hands.

Nominations from each Zone - QLD/NT; SA/WA; NSW/ACT; VIC/TAS are sought each year from motorcycle apprentices and mechanics nearing the end of their courses, and awards are presented to the most successful candidates in each zone.

A member of the National Committee liaises with the various TAFE Institutes, Recognised Training Organisations and employers who provide information on the most outstanding motorcycle mechanic apprentices for the year; the nominations are then submitted for consideration and adjudication.

Each year the four zone winners are judged on a set of criteria to demonstrate their commitment, dedication and a genuine enthusiasm for their chosen profession, and an overall National winner is selected.

The Club is grateful to the sponsors of MAOTY. The Australian Clothing Company sponsors the VIC / TAS Zone award.

The contact for the Motorcycle Apprentice of the Year is National Committee member Robert Hunt  #51563. Robert can be contacted by email to [email protected] or by phone on 0400 867 302. Please contact Robert for a copy of the MAOTY Nomination Form.

For members, the MAOTY Nomination Form can be found linked here  or please log in to the website (if you are a member) and search the Documents.
You can view the MAOTY Brochure here

Here is the list of all the Zone and National Winners

 

 YEAR

 NAME

 EMPLOYER

 TOWN/STATE

 ZONE

2004

Sharine Milne
National Winner


Townsville, QLD



Leino Aslstedt


ACT



Alexander Demeyer


TAS



Chad Riedel


SA



Mathew Rowe


WA



Romney Godden


NSW



Wayne Banks


VIC







2005

Adam Nolan

Castle Hill Motorcycles

Castle Hill, NSW



Christopher Abigail

Canberra Motorcycle Centre

Canberra, ACT



Frank Cardillo

Performance Bike and Watercraft

Moorabbin, VIC



Benjamin Lloyd

Queensland Bike and 4WD

Toowoomba, QLD



Aaron Turner

Kessner Suzuki

Klemzig, SA



Stephen Norris
National Winner

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park, TAS



Tony Day

South West Harley Davidson

Bunbury, WA







2006

Andrew Young

Two Wheel Wreckers

Osborne Park, WA



Michael McLauchlan
National Winner

BMW Southbank

Melbourne, VIC



Leon Devitt

Rolfe Classic BMW

Phillip, ACT



Tim Berwich

Cycle World

Launceston, TAS



Rick Phillips

Bridgeland Motorcycles

Murray Bridge SA



Paul Ellis

Moto Arena

Nerang QLD



Michael Donnelly

Inverell Motorcycles

Inverell, NSW







2007

Adam Gilmore

Beard Brothers Motorcycles

Bathurst, NSW



Martin Westerbeck

Mildura Motorcycles

Mildura VIC



William Briggs

Toowoomba Honda Motorcycles

Toowoomba, QLD



Grant Beale
National Winner

Bills Motorcycles

Adelaide SA



Tom Carey

Fraser Motorcycles

Perth WA



Nicholas Bailey

Bikeworks

Hobart TAS



Richard Keogh

Gecko Motorcycle Company

Canberra ACT







2008

Darren Condy

Peter Steven’s Motorcycles

Melbourne, VIC

VIC


James Holford
National Winner

Ducati Noosa

Noosaville QLD

NSW


Michael Berry

Gowanlochs Motorcycles

Belmore QLD

QLD


Jared Attwood

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park TAS

TAS


Lloyd O’Keefe

Mick Owen’s Motorcycles

Fyshwick ACT

ACT


Mark Ackermans

Maddington Motorcycles

Maddington WA

WA


Paul Vukosavijevic

Cowley’s Motorcycles

Port Lincoln SA

SA






2009

Peter McLoughlin
National Winner

Bike Biz

Granville NSW



Lachlan Bischoff


Brisbane, QLD



Joel O’Connor


Gosford, NSW



Jarrod Baldock


Hobart, TAS



Steven Smarrt


Whyalla, SA



Mathew Redgrove


VIC







2010

Timothy Alder
National Winner

Springwood Suzuki

Brisbane, Qld

QLD/NT


Alexander Denney

Ric Andrews Motorcycles

Gosford NSW

NSW/ACT


Travis Pollack

Horizon Motorcycles

Derwent Park TAS

VIC/TAS


Kristopher Clark

Bikes ‘n’ Gear

Whyalla SA

SA/WA






2011

Kent Shillitoe
National Winner

Tucker Motorcycles

Mount Barker, SA

SA/WA


Nick Cooper

Fastlane Motorcycles

Invermay, TAS

TAS/VIC


Deni Smith

Fairways Motorcycles

Rockhampton, QLD

QLD/NT


Nick Cox

Lloyd Penn Motorcycles

Artarmon, NSW

NSW/ACT






2012

Darcy Auton

Elliott Brothers

Bendigo, Vic

VIC/TAS


Lincoln Brien
National Winner

Readfords Motorcycles

Dubbo, NSW

NSW/ACT


Tom Lang

Bills Motorcycles

Blair Athol, SA

WA/SA


Melissa Bretherton

Pro Kawasaki Gold Coast

Nerang, QLD

QLD/NT






2013

Alex Rotzler

Adam Besedic Motorcycles

Bathurst, NSW

NSW/ACT


Joshua Prior
National Winner

Five Star Yamaha

Perth, WA

WA/SA


Vaughn Shaddock

Peter Stevens Harley Heaven

Melbourne, VIC

VIC/TAS


Katie Elliott

Sunshine Coast Harley Davidson

Maroochydore, QLD

QLD/NT






2014

Peter Cooke
National Winner


Brisbane, QLD

QLD/NT


Karl Davenport

Davenport Auto Electrics

Alexandra VIC

VIC/TAS


Michael Brummell

Brisan Motorcycles

Newcastle, NSW

NSW/ACT


Brett Williams

Albany Motorcycles

Albany, WA

SA/WA






2015

Matthew Scharf

Mototech

Geelong VIC

VIC/TAS


Harry Norton

Kessner Motorcycles

Adelaide SA

WA/SA


Logan Ashley

Procycles

Sydney NSW

NSW/ACT


Andras Kisbalazs
National Winner

Ellis Race, Trail, Ride

Nerang QLD

QLD/NT






2016

Leaston Farrawell

Team Moto Virginia

Petrie QLD

QLD/NT


Sidney Rowlands

Canberra Motorcycle Centre

Canberra ACT

NSW/ACT


Patrick Deady

Freestyle Honda Motorcycles

Seaford VIC

VIC/TAS


Steven Boyle
National Winner

JSC Motorcycles

Burswood WA

WA/SA






2017

Michael Morgan
National Winner

Morgan Motors

Emerald QLD

QLD/NT


Douglas Marinclin

Procycles

St Peters, NSW

NSW/ACT


Max Draper

Callaway Performance

Torrumbarry VIC

VIC/TAS


Kurt Grenfell

South West Yamaha

Bunbury WA

WA/SA






2018

Sam Fry
National Winner

Harbour City Harley Davidson

Gladstone QLD

QLD/NT


Jake Tilley

Gowanloch Motorcycles

Kingsgrove NSW

NSW/ACT


Jacob Black

Perth Harley Davidson

Beckenham WA

WA/SA


N/A



VIC/TA






2019

Mickey Baumberger

Procycles

St Peters, NSW

NSW/ACT


Stefan Bajic
National Winner

Geelong Harley Davidson
See photo below

Geelong, VIC

VIC/TAS


Will Lush

Moto Adelaide

Adelaide, SA

SA/WA


N/A



QLD/NT






2020

Carried over to 2021 due to COVID 19.

 

 

 












































































































































Ads